01763 852225

Privacy Notice

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how and why we collect your data, what we use it for, how long we will hold your data for, and who it will (and will not) be shared with.

We have organised this Privacy Notice by Activity, so you can access information that relates to you quickly.

No matter which activity we collect and use your data for, your rights remain the same. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data

The right of access

You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. This allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of our processing.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal data. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it.

The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

The right to object

You have the right to object to:

  • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

More information about your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

If you have a concern or query regarding our use of data, please contact our Information Officer, Richard Peachey, via Data.Protection@cmpsolutions.com or call our head office on 01763 852 225.

 

Training delegates on non-accredited courses

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Data Collection

Typically, for non-accredited courses, we will not collect your data. However, in some cases we need to know some basic information, such as contact email address, and phone number. This is typically sent to us by your organisation.

Data Use

If we collect your data, we use it to send you course materials and evaluations, and promote other suitable services. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest, and you will be added to our Customer Relationship Management System.

Data Storage, Transmission and Retention

We store your data on secure file servers and a cloud-based Customer Relationship Management System(CRM).

We only share your data with those working on your course/project delivery.

Delegates on non-accredited courses are removed from our CRM after 7 years.

 

Learner Records for Accredited Courses

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Data Collection

We require personal data to register you for accreditation. This data includes your date of birth, name and address.

Data Use

We use your personal data and contact information to register you with the ILM for course accreditation, organise certificates, feedback and promote other suitable services. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest, as you have shown an interest in the services that CMP offer, as you submit your details, you will have access to this privacy notice and will be added to our customer relationship database.

Data Storage, Transmission and Retention

We store your data on secure file servers and a cloud-based Customer Relationship Management System(CRM).

We only share your data with the ILM and those working on your course/project delivery.

As your data can be used to form a life-long record of learning, delegates on accredited courses are removed from our system after 66 years, reviewed every 10 years.

Website Contact Form Submissions

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Data Collection

If you complete a contact form on our site, we need to know some basic information, such as your name, contact email address, and phone number.

Data Use

We use your comments, and contact information to respond to your enquiry, and promote other suitable services. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest, as you have shown an interest in the services that CMP offer, as you submit your details, you will have access to this privacy notice and will be added to our customer relationship database.

Data Storage, Transmission and Retention

We store your data on secure file servers and a cloud-based Customer Relationship Management System(CRM).

We only share your data with those working on your course/project delivery.

As our services are available throughout your career, so your data is reviewed every 10 years and removed from our CRM after 66 years.

Emails communications to CMP

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Data Collection

If you send CMP an email, we will collect the data that you have sent, such as your name, contact email address, and phone number.

Data Use

We use your comments, and contact information to respond to your enquiry, and promote other suitable services. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest, as you have shown an interest in the services that CMP offer, a hyperlink to this privacy notice is in our email signatures, and will be added to our customer relationship database.

Data Storage, Transmission and Retention

We store your data on secure file servers and a cloud-based Customer Relationship Management System(CRM).

We only share your data with those working on your course/project delivery.

As our services are available throughout your career, so your data is reviewed every 10 years, removed from our Email system every 10 years, and removed from our CRM after 66 years.

Website Download Form

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Data Collection

If you complete a download form on our site, we ask you for some basic information, such as a contact email address.

Data Use

We use your contact information to follow up your download, and offer support, guidance and advice, and promote other suitable services. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest, as you have shown an interest in the services that CMP offer, as you submit your details, you will have access to this privacy notice and will be added to our customer relationship database.

Data Storage, Transmission and Retention

We store your data on secure file servers and a cloud-based Customer Relationship Management System(CRM).

We only share your data with those working on your course/project delivery.

As our services are available throughout your career, so your data is reviewed every 10 years and removed from our CRM after 66 years.

Project commissioners and Internal coordinators

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Data Collection

If you send CMP an email in relation to project management or commissioning a piece of work from CMP, we will collect the data that you have sent, such as your name, contact email address, and phone number.

Data Use

We use your emails, and contact information to fulfil our obligations to your organisation and promote other suitable services. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest, as you have shown an interest in the services that CMP offer, a hyperlink to this privacy notice is in our email signatures and will be added to our customer relationship database.

Data Storage, Transmission and Retention

We store your data on secure file servers and a cloud-based Customer Relationship Management System(CRM).

We only share your data with those working on your course/project delivery.

As our services are available throughout your career, so your data is reviewed every 10 years, removed from our Email system every 10 years, and removed from our CRM after 66 years.

Casework Participant (Party/Coachee)

This statement is intended to provide you with information as to how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Data Collection

We will collect your contact details, as part of the fulfilment of the contract between CMP and your employer. This information is typically sent to us by your organisation.

Data Use

The data we collect is used to enable us to fulfil our obligations to your organisaiton, such as schedule meetings and share information between us. Our legal basis for processing is Legitimate Interest, as we have been contracted by your organisation. We do not add you to our marketing database.

Data Storage, Transmission and Retention

We store your data on secure file servers and a cloud-based Case Management System(CMS).

We only share your data with those working on your course/project delivery.

Your data will be removed from our CMS after 7 years.